» » Youth Exchange Students, over the years

Youth Exchange Students, over the years

Read more articles like this one General Information | 0

Rotary Youth Exchange is the opportunity of a lifetime for the more than 8,000 students who participate each year. By sharing your own culture and embracing a new one, you help foster global understanding—and learn a great deal about yourself and your home country in the process. Youth Exchange is a study-abroad opportunity for young people who spend anywhere from a few weeks to a full year as an international student hosted by local Rotary clubs. 

Take a trip down memory lane and remember some of the amazing young people who have benefitted from an experience of a lifetime, all thanks to Rotary. Find out more about youth exchange.

Inbound Youth Exchange Students

1971-72

  • Yon Risinger – Sweden

1974-75

  • Teresa Maques – Brazil

1976-77

  • Marisel – Venezuela

1977-78

  • Hector Avila – Mexico

1978-79

  • Katarina Rejman – Finland

1979-80

  • Julie Buckley – Australia
  • Thanate Poungponprom – Thailand

1980-81

  • David Kershaw – New Zealand
  • Norma Dominguez – Mexico

1981-82

  • Shoba Sigart – Belgium
  • Olimypia Dominguez Mexico
  • Masashi Saki – Japan

1982-83

  • Astrid Aamodt – Norway

1983-84

  • Marcela Milan – Argentina

1984-85

  • Andrei Santos – Philippines

1985-86

  • Marcelo Borges – Brazil
  • Alexandre Bertoldo – Brazil
  • Miki De Rala – Italy
  • Paul Kennedy – New Zealand

1986-87

  • Miki Amitani – Japan
  • Anniroot Ratansbooranasombut – Thailand

1987-88

  • Claudia Deniz – Brazil
  • Joy Iklaga – Nigeria

1988-89

  • Anne Cecile Paul – Belgium
  • Ruben Gomez – Spain

1989-90

  • Celso Torrecillas – Mexico
  • Linde Henderson – South Africa

1990-91

  • Nina Veletka – Germany

1991-92

  • Roxane Fortuin – South Africa

1992-93

  • David Clements – Belgium

1993-94

  • Ailen Dadolt – Brazil

1994-95

  • Andres Overgarde – Norway

1995-96

  • Sergio Dasso Nunez – Chile

1996-97

  • Ivan Chernishev – Russia
  • Thomas Raboch – Czech Republic

1997-98

  • Glen Jonhill – Sweden

1998-99

  • Naomi Kusano – Japan

1999-00

  • Lisa Delport – South Africa
  • Carolina Melendez-Cruz – Mexico

2000-01

  • Priscila Dasso – Chile

2001-02

  • Quentin Croquelois – France

2002-03

  • Renata De Lucena Francoso – Brazil

2003-04

  • Rafael Palacio Zanora – Spain

2004-05

  • Jonas Neimann – Germany

2005-06

  • Joran Kuijper – Holland

2006-07

  • Kuntaree (Kun) Chanchailert – Thailand

2007-08

  • Jeffrey Cabral – Philippines

2008-09

  • Anna Friessnegg – Austria

2009-10

  • Jonathon Wagner, Peru
  • Katrin Auer – Austria

2010-11

  • Gabriel Maximo Di Bello – Brazil
  • Mia Vajhøj – Denmark

2011-12

  • José Antonio – Ecuador
  • Thibault Pellet – France

2012-13

  • Victoria Dubois -Belgium
  • Emma Rosell – Sweden

2013-14

  • Anne Frauscher – Austria
  • Jessica Mayer – Germany

2014-15

  • Gustavo Marques – Brazil
  • Fernando de Castro – Brazil

2015-16

  • Sarina Fritsche – Switzerland
  • Eduardo Marin – Chile

2016-17

  • Feli Harun – Germany

2017-18

  • Mary-Lou Perrier D’Hauterive – Belgium

Outbound Youth Exchange Students

1974-75

  • Pierre D’Amoures – Bangladesh

1978-79

  • Jennifer O’Brien – Philippines
  • Dwayne Yaretz – Brazil

1979-80

  • Hilles Hamersley – Thailand
  • Dolores Weber – Germany
  • Randy Cockrill – Mexico

1980-81

  • David Robertson – Argentina
  • Jean Brighouse – Mexico

1981-82

  • Peter Scales – Belgium
  • Gabriele Sternberg – Belgium
  • Paul Henderson – Mexico
  • Sheryl Karras – Japan

1982-83

  • Mary Lou Drykyk – Venezuela
  • Carrie Blishen – Brazil
  • Mark Prystay – Japan

1983-84

  • David Smith – Norway
  • Stephen Burri – Argentina

1984-85

  • Susan Drew – Sweden

1985-86

Mark Lee – Brazil

  • Norma Fowler – Japan

1986-87

  • Karen Essex – Finland

1987-88

  • Robin Ellingson – India
  • Penny Wilson – Sweden
  • Melanine Stewart – Australia

1988-89

  • Dennis Desmarais – Brazil
  • Lenore Marshall – Philippines

1989-90

  • Monique Pelletier – Philippines
  • Mike Worobey – Japan

1990-91

  • Britta Fredlund – South Africa
  • Brian Woolliams – Belgium

1991-92

  • Robert LeMasurier – South Africa 1992-93
  • Chris Leatherdale – Switzerland

1993-94

  • Cathy Humphies – Denmark

1994-95

  • Leanne Heron – Australia

1995-96

  • Elizebeth Cole – Germany

1996-97

  • Daryl Meyer – Brazil

1997-98

  • Carmen Lazzarotto – Switzerland

1998-99

  • Alison Browne – Indonesia

1999-00

  • Peter Teteris – Philippines

2000-01

  • Janna Miller – South Africa
  • Ian Sudbury – Austria

2001-02

  • Cathy Redekop – Peru

2002-03

  • Greg Demens – Germany

2003-04

  • Angela Smith – Mexico

2004-05

  • Kaylee Cannon – Czech Republic

2006-07

  • Ellery Cleveland – Mexico

2006-07

  • Morgan Cole – Australia

2007-08

  • Alicia Arrowsmith – Holland

2008-09

  • Alexandra Gros – Denmark

2009-10

  • Eliza Beaudry (Clearwater), France

2010-11

  • Shayna Holmes, Brazil
  • Madeline McCuaig, Argentina

2011-12

  • Melissa Newell (Merritt), Thailand
  • Michelle McCluskey, Turkey

2012-13

  • Rebecca Howes, France
  • Derek St. Onge, Ecuador

2013-14

  • Steven Vas, Japan
  • Caroline Hoesing, Belgium

2014-15

  • Carly Pullin, Colombia
  • Maddi Genn, Brazil

2015-16

  • Sam Bregoliss (Kamloops), Denmark
  • Steven St. Onge, Brazil

2016-17

  • Hannah Bates – Germany

2017-18

  • Cassie O’Flaherty – Czech Republic

Youth Exchange